HRL Events


- Freshman Move-in Day is Fri., Aug. 15 @ 8 am
- Returner Move-in Day is Sun., Aug. 17 @ 10 am

 

NRHH OTM Archives

NRHH logo

UVa-Wise NRHH recognizes the positive contributions of our students, faculty and staff through General OTMs each month.  Individual programs and events are recognized through monthly Program OTMs.  Provided below is an archived listing of past OTM winners:

2013-2014 OTM Winners

May 2014 - Institutional Faculty/Staff - Michael McNulty; Passive Program - Amanda Neese; Resident Advisor - Cavalier Farms RAs;Res Life Faculty/Staff - Joshua Justice;Social Program - YouTube Night

April 2014 - Educational Program - Little Stony & Bear Creek; First Year Student - Jamius Henry; Organization - NRHH; Resident Advisor - Katelyn Cantrel; Res Life Faculty/Staff - CC Search;Residential Community - Highland Hills 2;Social Program - Highland Hills Cookout 2

March 2014 - Community Service - Chancellor for a Day; E-Board Member - Nathan McGlone; Educational Program - I Want to be a Musician; Faculty & Staff - Neva Bryan; Organization - MCA; Passive Program - Highway to Health; Resident Advisor - Shannon Howell; Res Life Faculty/Staff - Housing; Residential Community - Cavalier Farms RAs; Social Program - McCraray Coffee Night; Student - Daniel Deane

February 2014 - Community Service - Valentine's Day Cards; Diversity Program - Pillow Talk; Educational Program - Cover Your Cough; First Year Student - Justin Jones; Passive Program - Diverse Lake Panem; Res Life Faculty/Staff - Housing; Resident Advisor - Shannon Howell; Residential Community - Culbertson Hall; Social Program - Girl's Night; Student - Jordan Dawson

January 2014 - Diversity Program - Asian Candy; Res Life Faculty/Staff - Josh Justice; Resident Assistant - Jake Garman; Social Program - New Year, New You; Student - Katilynn Davis

2012-2013 OTM Winners

April 2013 - Community Service Program - Make A Difference in Someone's Life; Diversity Program - Dance the Night Away; Educational Program - Career Jeopardy; Institutional Faculty/Staff - Lucian Undrieu; Organization - NRHH; Passive Program - Operation: Nail That Interview; Resident Assistant - Katie Scott; Social Program - Get Away from It All; Spotlight - Jefferson Trails Community Council

March 2013 - Community Service Program - Messages of Hope; Diversity Program - Food from All Over the World; Educational Program - Girls & Guys Gone Wise; First Year Experience - Shannon Walker; Passive Program - Get Moving!; Residence Life Faculty/Staff - Chris Owens; Resident Assistant - Amanda Neese; Residential Community - Jefferson Trails; Social Program - Mi Finca

February 2013 - Community Service Program - St. Jude Tray Liners; Diversity Program - World Trivia; Educational Program - You're Fired; Executive Board Member - Jessica Shartouny; Institutional Faculty/Staff - Neva Bryan; Residence Life Faculty/Staff - Professional Maintenance Staff; Resident Assistant - Kim Welty; Residential Community - Martha Randolph Hall; Social Program - What is Love; Student - Adhel Best

January 2013 - Diversity Program - Teas Around the World; Educational Program - Gym Time with the RA; Organization - NRHH; Passive Program - Don't Be Goofy; Resident Assistant - Emily Burdick; Residence Life Faculty/Staff - Mary Kate O'Donnell; Spotlight - Local Police

December 2012 - Diversity Program - Misuse of Words Used to Dis Dudes; Educational Program - Stress Busters; Social Program - Board Game Stress Relief

November 2012 - Diversity Program - Where in the World is this Food from?; Educational Program - Relationships &  Dating; First-Year Student - Jonathan Ballew; Passive Program - Dating Tips; RA - Josh Hooper; Residential Community - Cavalier Farms; Social Program - Building a Snowman

October 2012 - Community Service Program - Letters to the Troops; Diversity Program - Diversity Cupcakes; Educational Program - How to Tie a Tie; Organization - Student Activities Board; Residence Life Faculty/Staff - Mary Kate O'Donnell; RA - Zack Holcomb; Social Program - Already Getting Stressed

September 2012 - Diversity Program - Fruit Around the World; Educational Program - Sex 911; Passive Program - Choose Your Ride; Resident Assistant - Kate DiRosa; Residential Faculty/Staff - Angie Lemke; Social Program - Support the Sports; Spotlight - Rho Gammas; Student - Briana Jamison 

August 2012 - Community Service Program - Clean the Wetlands; Educational Program - Popsicles on the Porch; First Year Student - Victoria Carter; Institution Faculty/Staff - Stephanie Shell; Resident Assistant - Zack Holcomb; Residential Community - Jefferson Trails RA Staff; Social Program - Expedition

May 2012 - Advisor - Chris Owens; Community Service Program - Letters to Troops; Diversity Program (tie) - Think Before You Speak, Farewell Princess & Walking in Someone Else's Shoes; Educational Program - Graduate and Professional School Training; Executive Board Member - Jessica Shartouny; Organization - NRHH; Passive Program - Goodbye for Now; Resident Assistant - Brad Graboyes; Residence Life Faculty/Staff - Angie Lemke; Residential Community - Cavalier Farms; Social Program - IT Cookout

2011-2012 OTM Winners

March 2012 - Diversity Program - Losing All Stress with Junk Food; Educational Program - It's Game Time...Let's Dine; First-Year Experience - Bryant Hairston; Organization - Greek Life; Residence Life Faculty/Staff - Paul Kilgore; RA - Erin Beach; Spotlight - Tammy Smith; Executive Board Member/RHA - James Tiffany

February 2012 - Diversity Program - Chinese Zodiac Signs; Educational Program - Resume Building-Jeopardy Style; Faculty/Staff - Michael Cox; First-Year Experience - Kim Welty; RA - Jeffrey Taylor; Spotlight - Dr. William H. Turner; and Student - Joaquin Rodgers

January 2012 - Diversity - Scribble It Out; Faculty/Staff - Tammie Hale

November 2011 - Community - Asbury Hall; Community Service Program - Emma Jean's Porch; Diversity Program - Diversity on Our Hall; Education Program - Inclement Weather Driving; Executive Board Member - Jessica Shartouny; Faculty/Staff - Cindy Green; Organization - NRHH; Resident Advisor - Zack Holcomb; Social Program - Graffiti Wall; Spotlight - Kappa Sigma Fraternity; and Student - Keenan France

October 2011 - Resident Advisor - Jordan Fifer; Community Service Program - Fall Fun Festival by Ashley Blaylock; Educational Program - Depression Screening Day; Executive Board Member - Jessica Shartouny of NRHH; Faculty/Staff - James Rose & Housekeeping; First Year Experience - Bryant Hairston; Spotlight - Cavalier Cheerleading; Social Program - My Best Friend the RA; Student - Hannah Vass 

2010-2011 OTM Winners

March 2011 - Student - Dakota Hill; Spotlight - Pi Kappa Phi; Resident Advisor - Emily Hawkins; First Year Experience - Rachel Person; Faculty/Staff - Cindy Greene; Community - Belize Medical Mission 2010-2011; Advisor - Michael McGill; Executive Board Member - Emily Baxter; Community Service Program - Chancellor for a Day Food Drive; Educational Program - "Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow"; Social Program - "Greek Alphabet"

February 2011 - Community Service - Have a Heart; Executive Board Member - Naana Denning; Educational Program - Dress for Success; Organization - RHA; Spotlight - Maintenance Department; Student - Timothy Golden

January 2011 - Spotlight - Tupos; Student - Kattie Evans; Community - Highland Hills Community RAs; Social Program - "History Social" by Tamara Haack

November 2010 - Community Service Program - Take My Place Meal; Community - Commonwealth Third Floor; RA - Jessica Shartouny; Diversity Program - International Variety Show; Executive Board Member - Matthew Donlevy; First Year Student - Jeffrey Taylor; Social Program - "Describe Yourself"; Spotlight -Student Government Association

October 2010 - Advisor - Josh Justice; Community - Phi Sigma Sigma; Executive Board Member - Samantha McNew; First Year Student - Jordan Viars; RA - Jonathan Brooks; Spotlight - SAACURH Delegation; Community Service Program - Fall Fun Festival; Educational Program - "Jeopardy Sexual Healing"; Social Program - Midterm Stress Bash

September 2010 - Spotlight - UVa-Wise Maintenance Department; RA - Jessica Shartouny; First-Year Experience - Dakota Hill; Organization - NRHH; Executive Board Member - James Tiffany; Faculty/Staff - Tom Goyens; Community - 1st floor McCraray Hall; Advisor - Eric Smith; Social Program - "Count Chocula Day"; Community Service Program - Funtasia; Educational Program - "Get Laid at the Floor Meeting"; Diversity Program - "The Real Mexico"

August 2010 - Community - 3rd floor McCraray Hall; First-Year Experience - Isaac Minor; RA - Evan Nunery; Student - Rachel Endicott; Diversity Program - T-shirts; and Educational Program - Vampire's Suck

July 2010 - Community - Asbury Hall; Community Service Program - Wise County's Annual Relay for Life; Faculty/Staff - Stephanie Shell; RA - Jordan Begley; Social Program - Cook Out; Spotlight - Angie Lemke; Student - Kathryn Dougherty

2009-2010 OTM Winners 

June 2010 - Student - John Hawkins; Faculty/Staff - Jim Collie; Spotlight - Esther Akoto; Executive Board Member - James Tiffany; Advisor - Brian Root; Community - Asbury Hall; Social Program - Casino Night

May 2010 - RA - Robert Davis; Student - Adam Hubbard; Spotlight - Housekeeping Staff; Community - Residence Life Staff; Social Program - Sunday Afternoon Cookouts by Summer RAs; Community Service - Help for Hope House by BCM & Residence Life

April 2010 - RA - Amanda Mullis; Organization - UVa-Wise RHA; Spotlight - Diane Reeves, Campus Police Department; Student - Tiffany Lindsey; First-Year Student - Jennifer Fulton; Community - Theta Phi Alpha; Faculty/Staff - Brian Knettle; Community Service Program - "Jam 'Til Dawn" sponsored by Up 'Til Dawn; Educational Program - "Dessert First & Advice and a Slice " RA program by Tamara Haack and Danielle Woiteshek, featuring Tom Costa; Social Program - "Cupcakes & Pencils " RA program by Brooke Scott

March 2010 - Executive Board Member - Danielle Woiteshek; RA - Robert Davis; Organization - UVa-Wise RHA; Spotlight - 2010 Medical Mission Team to Belize; Student - Tasha Michelle Osei; First-Year Student - Chris Mitchell; Community - McCraray Women 2nd floor, long hall; Faculty/Staff - Narda Porter; Community Service Program - "2010 Medical Mission Trip to Belize"; Educational Program - "Ice Cream with a Catch" RA program by Naana Denning; Social Program - "What I Did for Spring Break" RA program by Robert Davis

February 2010 - Executive Board Member - Naana Denning; RA - Tamara Haack; Organization - UVa-Wise NRHH; Spotlight - Cory Sechrist; Student - Tanaka Mutumbuka; Community - Freshman Seminar Nursing Students; Faculty/Staff - Wendy Adrian; Advisor - Brian Root; Diversity Program - "Teas Around the World " RA program by John Hawkins; Social Program - "I Heart You Day " RA program by Naana Denning

January 2010 - Executive Board Member - James Tiffany, RHA; RA - Robert Davis; Spotlight - Smith Dining Commons & RD Bruce Blansett; Community Service Program - "Hope for Haiti" by Wesley Foundation; Educational Program - "Jeopardy - Sexual Healing Edition" RA program by Robert Davis; Social Program - "Saturday Morning Throwback" RA program by Robert Davis

December 2009 - Faculty/Staff - Jewell Worley; First-Year Experience - Elizabeth O'Quinn **SAACURH Region Winner**; Spotlight - Adam Hubbard **SAACURH Region Winner**; Student - Clay Guynn **SAACURH Region Winner**; Community Service Program - "Hanging at Heritage Hall " RA program by Chiz Ononiwu

November 2009 - Faculty/Staff - Eric Smith; RA - Mary Katherine Phipps; Community - UVa-Wise SAACURH delegation; Executive Board Member - Naana Denning & Tim Golden; First-Year Experience - Blake Minter; Spotlight - Wayne Worley; Student - Olivia Rowe; Community Service Program - "Homeless Shelter Thanksgiving Feast" by the Student Government Association; Educational Program - "Diabetes Roundtable Discussion" by Joe Fields-Johnson; Social Program - "Thompson Hall Tie-Dye" by RA Chiz Ononiwu; Diversity Program - "International Week Variety Show" by Multi-Cultural Alliance

October 2009 - Faculty/Staff - Lelia Bradshaw; RA - Tamzeed Islam; Advisor - Brian Root, NRHH; Community - Residents of Asbury Hall; Executive Board Member - Matthew Donlevy; First-Year Experience - Joshua Jobin; Spotlight - Natural Sciences Department; Student - Chelsea Rose; Community Service Program - "Be the Match - Join the Marrow Registry" by the Natural Sciences Department; Educational Program - "Fighting Germs: Killing the Killers" by RA Bryant Gray; Social Program - "Mocktails with Margie " by RA Meagan Boyd

September 2009 - Advisor - Brian Root, NRHH; Community - First Floor McCraray Hall men; Executive Board Member - Emily Baxter, RHA public relations chair; First-Year Experience - Matthew Donlevy; RA - Leah Arthur; Spotlight - Josh Justice; Student - Naana Denning; Community Service Program - "Reaching Out to Special People," RA program by Meagan Boyd; Diversity Program - "Ghana Culture Hour" by MCA; Social Program - "Ghost Walk" by RHA

August 2009 - RA - Mandy Mullis; Executive Board Member - Mary Katherine Phipps; Spotlight - Lindsay Miller; Faculty/Staff - Josh Justice; Community - UVa-Wise Freshmen; Social Program - UVa-Wise Freshman Mixer (sponsored by RHA); Diversity Program - Guys vs. Girls - "We Just Don't Understand" (RA program by Robert Davis)

 


 

[ return to NRHH home ]