Student Leadership Awards Banquet Archives

The annual Student Leadership Awards Banquet recognizes student leadership contributions and the contributions of members of the campus community to overall student life.  Recognitions are presented at the annual April event and are provided below:

2012-2013

Advisors of the Year - Tabitha Smith & David Volk | Buck Henson Student Life Appreciation Award - Officer Kevin Yates | Campus Programs of the Year - Co-sponsored (Reach Out for Riley by Sigma Alpha Omega sorority & Greek Life), Diversity (Imagine No Malaria Event by Wesley Fellowship & Black History Month Committee), Educational (Living Proof with Sarah Panzau by Student Development Advisory Board), Fundraising (Student Leader Scholarship Endowment Efforts by SGA), New (Free Fridays by Student Activities Board), Social (Ran D'Shine by Student Activities Board), Service (Rock the Vote and Debate by Student Development Advisory Board),  Student-presented (The Great Wise Out by Student Activities Board), and Best Overall (Petting Zoo by Student Activities Board) | Commitment to Diversity Award - Witold Wolny | Emerging Leader Award - Alexis Brown | Erik Bevins Memorial Award - Brittni Altmann | Intramural MVPs - Kelci Riley & John Willis-Morris | Greek Academic Excellence Award - Phi Sigma Sigma sorority | Greek Chapter of the Year - Phi Sigma Sigma sorority  | Greek Excellence in Campus Involvement Award - Phi Sigma Sigma sorority | Greek Life Service Excellence Award - Sigma Alpha Omega sorority  | Greek Man of the Year - Marcus Montgomery, Kappa Sigma fraternity  | Greek Outstanding New Member of the Year - Alexis Brown, Sigma Alpha Omega, sorority  | Greek Recruitment Excellence Award - Theta Phi Alpha sorority | Greek Woman of the Year - Erica Boggs, Phi Sigma Sigma sorority | Intramural Hall of Fame Inductees - Tommy Grant & Chabrae Roark  | MCA Member of the Year - Cassie Sampson  | Most Improved Student Organization Award - National Residence Hall Honorary & National Residence Hall Honorary | New Student Organization of the Year - Sigma Alpha Omega sorority  | Outstanding Student Leader Award - Erin Beach  | RA of the Year - Erin Beach  | RHA Member of the Year - Briana Jamison  | Residence Life Community Builder of the Year - Jessica Campbell, Commonwealth Hall | Residence Life Programmer of the Year - Zach Holcomb  | 7 C's Commitment to Charity Service Award - Donald Williams III | SAB Member of the Year - Nikki Thomas  | SGA Member of the Year - Katelyn Sutherland  | SSC Worker of the Year - Joseph Kostelac  | Student Organization Community Service Award - Pre-Professional Club  | Student Organization of the Year - Student Development Advisory Board | Unsung Heroes - Jessica Campbell, Jessica Hensley, Rebeccah 'Nikki' Lane, Heather Marchant, Will Moseley, Jessica Shartouny, & Donald Williams III

 

2011-2012

Advisor of the Year - Josh Justice | Buck Henson Student Life Appreciation Award - Merry Lu Prior | Campus Programs of the Year - Co-sponsored (Stop Hunger Now by BCM, SAB, SGA, Wesley, & local churches), Fundraising (Pedals for PUSH by Pi Kappa Phi fraternity), Diversity/multicultural (Spread the Word to End the Word by Theta Phi Alpha sorority), Educational (Sexual Responsibility Day by Student Development Advisory Board), Student-presented ('Are You Crazy?' Counseling Program by RA Zach Holcomb), Best New (Speaker Broadcasts by The National Society of Leadership & Success), Social (Saxophonist Matt Corey by SAB), Service (Porch for Emma Jean by SGA), & Best Overall (Support the Sports by SGA) | Commitment to Diversity Award - Amelia Harris | Emerging Leader Award - Katelyn Cantrell | Erik Bevins Memorial Award - Marcus Bratton | Intramural MVPs - Pat Begley & Kayla Rose | Greek Academic Excellence Award - Theta Phi Alpha sorority | Greek Chapter of the Year - Theta Phi Alpha sorority  | Greek Excellence in Campus Involvement Award - Phi Sigma Sigma sorority | Greek Life Community Service Award - Theta Phi Alpha sorority  | Greek Man of the Year - Lance Mutter, Pi Lambda Phi fraternity  | Greek Outstanding New Member of the Year - Donald Williams, Pi Kappa Phi fraternity  | Greek Recruitment Excellence Award - Theta Phi Alpha sorority | Greek Woman of the Year - Jessica Campbell, Alpha Sigma Tau sorority | Intramural Hall of Fame Inductees - Pat Begley, Hannah Imburg, Kayla Rose, & James Tiffany  | MCA Member of the Year - Bilen Bekele | Most Improved Student Organization Award - Habitat for Humanity & Student Development Advisory Board | New Student Organization of the Year - The National Society of Leadership & Success  | Outstanding Student Leader Award - Luke Rasnick  | RA of the Year - Zach Holcomb  | RHA Member of the Year - Vince Freels  | Residence Life Community Builder of the Year - Erin Beach, McCraray Hall | Residence Life Programmer of the Year - Jessica Shartouny | 7 C's Commitment to Charity Service Award - Wesley Fellowship | SAB Member of the Year - Will Moseley  | SGA Member of the Year - Madison Savarese | SSC 4-Year Service Award - Michael Thacker  | SSC Worker of the Year - Mark Collins | Student Organization Community Service Award - Student Government Association | Student Organization of the Year - Student Government Association | Unsung Heroes - Pat Begley, Tiffany Carter, Ryan Gibson, Erin Kellam, & Chad Nodine

 

2010-2011

Advisor of the Year - Jim Collie | Buck Henson Student Life Appreciation Award - Rick Galyean  | Campus Programs of the Year - Fundraising (Pi Kappa Phi Car Wash), Diversity/multicultural (Black History Month Committee 15th annual MLK, Jr. Memorial Walk), Educational (Art Guild Duct Tape Tutorial), Student-presented (Student Nursing Association Teaching Projects), Best New (SGA Red & Gray 5K and Fun Walk), Social (Panhellenic Council Sisterhood Week), Service (Phi Sigma Sigma Football Stadium Flag), Co-sponsored (RHA/SAB/SGA/Alpha Sigma Tau/Theta Phi Alpha/Phi Sigma Sigma Fall Fun Festival) & Best Overall (SAB/SGA/Student Life Day of Service: Cavaliers Care) | Commitment to Diversity Award - Tom Goyens | Emerging Leader Award - Jordan Viars | Erik Bevins Memorial Award - Chelsea Cluesman | Intramural MVPs - Charlotte Reasor & Erik Thorson | Greek Academic Excellence Award - Phi Sigma Sigma | Greek Chapter of the Year - Phi Sigma Sigma | Greek Excellence in Campus Involvement Award - Pi Kappa Phi | Greek Life Community Service Award - Alpha Sigma Tau | Greek Man of the Year - Mark Collins, Pi Kappa Phi | Greek Outstanding New Member of the Year - Christian Dimick, Alpha Sigma Phi | Greek Recruitment Excellence Award - Theta Phi Alpha | Greek Woman of the Year - Jessica Campbell, Alpha Sigma Tau | Intramural Hall of Fame Inductees - Shaun Foster, Kristen Salyer, Julie Scott, & Erik Thorson | Most Improved Student Organization Award - Pi Lambda Phi | New Student Organization of the Year - ROTC-Cavalier Company | Outstanding Student Leader Award - Bryant Gray | RA of the Year - Matt Sisk | RHA Member of the Year - Megan Herndon | Residence Life Community of the Year - Chiz Ononiwu, Commonwealth Hall 1st floor | Residence Life Programmer of the Year - Leah Arthur | 7 C's Commitment to Charity Service Award - Belize Medical Mission - BCM & SNA | SAB Member of the Year - Sarah Smith | SGA Member of the Year - Luke Rasnick & James Tiffany | SSC Worker of the Year - D. Aceshia Wampler & Ryan Ward | Student Organization Community Service Award - Student Nursing Association | Student Organization of the Year - Alpha Sigma Tau | Unsung Heroes - Robert Davis, Tim Golden, Megan Herndon, & Tamara Robinson

 

2009-2010

Advisor of the Year - Diane Cornett | Campus Programs of the Year - Fundraising (Pi Kappa Phi Donations for Carnations), Diversity/multicultural (BCM Belize Medical Mission Trip), Educational (SAB Snakes Alive), Student-presented (SGA/SAB Christmas Ornament Decorating Contest), Best New (SAB Stock Your Room Bingo & Greek Life Greek Holiday Reception), Social (BCM/Wesley/Tupos/SAB Super Bowl Party), Service (SGA/Women's Softball Team Thanksgiving Feast for the Homeless), Co-sponsored (Science Department Bone Marrow Screening Drive) & Best Overall (RHA Ghost Walk) | Commitment to Diversity Award - Sandra Jones | Emerging Leader Award - Laura Rogers & Chris Mitchell | Erik Bevins Memorial Award - Zachary Martin | Intramural MVPs - Ruth Anne Hoover & Erik Thorson | Greek Academic Excellence Award - Theta Phi Alpha | Greek Chapter of the Year - Phi Kappa Phi & Theta Phi Alpha | Greek Excellence in Campus Involvement Award - Kappa Sigma | Greek Life Community Service Award - Phi Sigma Sigma | Greek Man of the Year - Brian Pisani, Pi Kappa Phi | Greek Outstanding New Member of the Year - Megan Musick, Phi Sigma Sigma | Greek Recruitment Excellence Award - Pi Kappa Phi | Greek Woman of the Year - Sarah Smith, Phi Sigma Sigma | Intramural Hall of Fame Inductees - Matt Duffy, Josh Edney, Ruth Anne Hoover, Krista Huckaby, & Adria Sprouse | MCA Member of the Year - Ankur Kumar | Most Improved Student Organization Award - NRHH | New Student Organization of the Year - Automotive Club | Outstanding Student Leader Award - Travis Brannon | RA of the Year - Danielle Woiteshek | RHA Member of the Year - Danielle Woiteshek | Residence Life Community of the Year - Amanda Mullis, Culbertson 1st floor | Residence Life Programmer of the Year - Meagan Boyd | 7 C's Jewell B. Worley Caretaker of the Year Humanitarian Award - Science Department Bone Marrow Screening Drive | SAB Member of the Year - Karic Lochner II | SGA Member of the Year - Josh Vaughan & Meagan Boyd | SSC Worker of the Year - Heather Lawson | Student Organization Community Service Award - Up 'til Dawn | Student Organization of the Year - Baptist Collegiate Ministries | Unsung Heroes - Alex Hounshell, Adam Hubbard, Joanna Lewis, Karic Lochner II, Lloyd Tomlinson, & Wayne Worley

 

2008-2009

Advisor of the Year - Josh Justice | Campus Programs of the Year - Fundraising (MCA Art Show), Diversity/multicultural (SGA Governments Around the World Discussion Panel), Educational (SAB Last Lecture Series), Student-presented (SGA UVa-Wise Student Advantage Discount Card), Best New (SAB Grocery Bingo), Social (Kappa Sigma Pig Roast), Service (MCA Senior Citizen Prom; Pi Kappa Phi Halloween Party for Wise Co. Special Education; RAH host of VACURH Annual Conference), Co-sponsored (Office of Housing & Residence Life Fall Fun Day) & Best Overall (SGA Silver Saber) | Commitment to Diversity Award - Jariel Walton | Emerging Leader Award - James Tiffany | Erik Bevins Memorial Award - Aaron Askew & Matt Duffy | Intramural MVPs - Candra Patterson & Myles Cote | Greek Academic Excellence Award - Alpha Sigma Tau | Greek Chapter of the Year - Pi Kappa Phi | Greek Excellence in Campus Involvement Award - Kappa Sigma | Greek Man of the Year - Josh Vaughan, Pi Kappa Phi | Greek Outstanding New Member of the Year - Pance Kecev, Kappa Sigma | Greek Recruitment Excellence Award - Theta Phi Alpha | Greek Woman of the Year - Kasi Hubbard, Theta Phi Alpha | Intramural Hall of Fame Inductees - Miranda Bradley, Nick Marshall, Brad Slade, & Holly Weisiger | MCA Member of the Year - William 'Stas' Jones | Most Improved Student Organization Award - CAV-TV | Outstanding Student Leader Award - Holly Weisiger | RA of the Year - L. Brooke Scott | RHA Member of the Year - Emily Baxter | Residence Life Community of the Year - Brad Davis, McCraray Hall ground floor | Residence Life Programmer of the Year - Clint Tipton & Leah Arthur | SAB Member of the Year - Rachel Imburg | SGA Member of the Year - Travis Brannon | SSC Worker of the Year - Wade Jackson & Shirley Olmedo | Student Organization Community Service Award - SAB | Student Organization of the Year - SAB | Unsung Heroes -Clay Guynn, Winter Harmon & Mauri Wimbush

 

2007-2008

Advisor of the Year - Mike McGill & Chris Davis | Commitment to Diversity Award - Emahunn Campbell | Emerging Leader Award - Leah Arthur | Erik Bevins Memorial Award - Reggie Dorsainvil | Intramural MVPs - Courtney Evans & Jacob Giardina | Greek Academic Excellence Award - Theta Phi Alpha | Greek Chapter of the Year - Theta Phi Alpha | Greek Excellence in Campus Involvement Award - Theta Phi Alpha | Greek Man of the Year - Josh Vaughan, Pi Kappa Phi | Greek Outstanding New Member of the Year - Lacey Goyle, Phi Sigma Sigma | Greek Recruitment Excellence Award - Phi Sigma Sigma | Greek Woman of the Year - Victoria Smith-Bevins, Theta Phi Alpha | Intramural Hall of Fame Inductees - Nichole Davis, Steven Hotz, Joe Kiser, Chris Kostic, Lena Patel, & Seth Whitten | MCA Member of the Year - Meron Belachew | Most Improved Student Organization Award - The Highland Cavalier | Outstanding Student Leader Award - Mark Moss | RA of the Year - Toni Davis | RHA Member of the Year - Sean Sedberry & Clint Tipton | Residence Life Community of the Year - Brittany Raines & Chiz Ononiwu, McCraray Hall 3rd floor | Residence Life Programmer of the Year - Lauren Cary | SAB Member of the Year - Rachel Imburg | SGA Member of the Year - Jekeyma Robinson | SSC Worker of the Year - Sonya Belcher | Student Organization Community Service Award - Pi Kappa Phi | Student Organization of the Year - RHA | Unsung Heroes - Crystal Birchfield, Heather Hawthorne, Ben Roberts, Stephanie Shell, & Matt Waclawski