Members

College Board Members

Past and present College Board Members are listed here – as well as the Board of Visitors representatives.

Marcia A. Gilliam

Marcia A. Gilliam

Chair Bristol, VA

Charlie R. Jessee

Charlie R. Jessee

Vice-Chair Abingdon, VA

Don M. Green

Don M. Green

Secretary Wise, VA

Michael L. Allen

Michael L. Allen

Big Stone Gap, VA

Edward H. Baine

Edward H. Baine

Glen Allen, VA

Paul D. Buchanan

Paul D. Buchanan

Clintwood, VA

Tyler G. Giles

Tyler G. Giles

Norton, VA

Marvin W. Gilliam, Jr.

Marvin W. Gilliam, Jr.

Bristol, VA

James N.L. Humphreys

James N.L. Humphreys

Kingsport, TN

George E. Hunnicutt, Jr.

George E. Hunnicutt, Jr.

Norton, VA

Lewey K. Lee

Lewey K. Lee

Wise , VA

Karen S. Mullins

Karen S. Mullins

Clintwood, VA

Merry Lu Prior

Merry Lu Prior

Big Stone Gap, VA

C. Michael Puckett

C. Michael Puckett

Lebanon, VA

Ruby W. Rogers

Ruby W. Rogers

Gate City, VA

Dr. Joseph Frank Smiddy

Dr. Joseph Frank Smiddy

Kingsport, TN

Robert F. Stallard

Robert F. Stallard

Abingdon, VA

James Michael Thomas

James Michael Thomas

Gate City, VA

Jordan W. Viars

Jordan W. Viars

Grundy, VA

Roger C. Viers

Roger C. Viers

Wise, VA

Dawneda F. Williams

Dawneda F. Williams

Wise, VA

PreviousMembers

Kenneth P. Asbury

Kenneth P. Asbury

Fred B. Greear

Fred B. Greear

William A. Thompson

William A. Thompson

The Founders of Clinch Valley

Elizabeth G. Cauthen

Elizabeth G. Cauthen

Daughter of Fred B. Greear

Ernest H. Ern

Ernest H. Ern

Chancellor 2004-2005

Don R. Pippin

Don R. Pippin

Board of Visitors member

Eliza S. Rigg

Eliza S. Rigg

First female board member

William J. Sturgill

William J. Sturgill

Chair 1995-2003

James M. Gott

James M. Gott

Chair 2003-2011

college board 06

This picture was taken in September 2006.

Members are front and center:

Joseph C. Smiddy and Chancellor David J. Prior

Front row left to right:

Ronald C. Flanary, James M. Gott, Brittney L. Mullins, Paul D. Buchanan, Elizabeth G. Cauthen, Dawneda F. Williams, Charlie R. Jessee, Marcia A. Gilliam, Eliza S. Rigg, J. Michael Thomas, Ernest H. Ern

Back row left to right:
Joe Frank Smiddy, Don M. Green, C. Michael Puckett, Ford C. Quillen, Kathy T. Stewart, Ruby W. Rogers, Michael L. Allen, Don R. Pippin.

Previous College Board Members

James H. Addington
Haskel B. Arrington
Kenneth P.  Asbury
Edgar Bacon
E. Wendell Barnette
Raymond J. Boyd
Charles E. Broadwater, Jr.
The Honorable John C. Buchanan
James Lyle Camblos
The Honorable Orby L. Cantrell
Elizabeth G. Cauthen
C. L. Chandler
William T. Clements
Hugh P. Cline
David William Cohen
Wallace Cohen
William Cohen
Bobby H. Colyer, Sr.
Horace Combs
C. W. Connor
Clyde Cridlin
George F. Cridlin
William G. Crutchfield, Jr.
Grady Dalton
Joshua P. Darden, Jr.
W. C. Elliot
Ernest H. Ern
Glenda F. Ewing
Thomas F. Farrell II
Ronald C. Flanary
Guy Friddell
Paul C. Fugate
Sarah Elizabeth Fugate
Giles Gilmer
James M. Gott
Fred B. Greear
William F. Green
W. Halliburton Greer
Thomas E. Gurley
Thomas Hagy
Carl W. Hamilton
Thomas K. Henritze
Joe Tom Howard
James D. Hughes
W. Douglas Humphreys
Earl Jackson
Harold C. Jackson
Robert L. Johnson
William P. Kanto
John Jackson Kelly, Jr.
The Honorable J. Jack Kennedy, Jr.
John Mac Kilgore
The Honorable Jerry W. Kilgore
E. Glenwood King
Henry Kinser
Jean C. Long Kirschenbaum
John W. Laningham
Robert A. Leonard
The Honorable Malcolm Melville Long
The Honorable M. M. Long, Jr.
Charles P. Maine
Lloyd C. Martin, Jr.
John Mast
Vincent Matthews III
The Honorable Donald A. McGlothlin
Michael G. McGlothlin
Woodrow W. McGlothlin
Virginia H. Meador
Christine Miles
H. Ronnie Montgomery
Leslie Mullins
Larry A. Munsey
James Muse
Rhonda M. Perkins
The Honorable Glyn Ronald Phillips
Don R. Pippin
Brownie E. Polly, Jr.
Norman S. Propper
The Honorable Ford C. Quillen
Michael J. Quillen
Edward Hagan Richmond, Sr.
W. D. Richmond
Eliza S. Rigg
The Honorable James C. Roberson
James W. Robinson
George F. Scott
Randolph E. Shelton
Paul Skeen
Carl W. Smith
William Southern
William C. Stallard
James C. Stallard
Everett Stanley
Hiram A. Street
Henry L. Stuart, Jr.
Ronald B. Sturgill
William J. Sturgill
Benjamin F. Sutherland
J. H. Sutherland
L. Bonsall Sykes
Joshua B. Taggart
William A. Thompson
Kyle Tieche
Adriana Trigiani
C. D. Vermilya
Bryan Walcott
R. L. Wallen
The Honorable Glen M. Williams
Henry R. Winkler

 

Alumni Association Representatives

Larry J. McReynolds 2013-2014
David B. Amos 2012-2013
Rick L. Mullins 2011-2012
Laura Faye Robinson 2010-2011
A. Darrell Holbrook 2009-2010
Frances M. Wall 2007-2008
Kathy Thacker Stewart 2006-2007
F. Wayne Edwards 2005-2006
Carol Sue Gilbert 2004-2005
Linda Q. Dishner 2003-2004
Edwin R. Roop 2002-2003
Pamela J. Collie 2001-2002
Dawn Asbury Gilbert 2000-2001
Michael H. Abbott 1999-2000
Sharon S. Daniels 1998-1999
Michael A. (Drew) Johnson 1996-1997
Laura E. (Rose) Barton 1995-1996
Jim Wayne Childress 1993-1994
Valeri J. Colyer 1992-1993/1997-1998
Lewey K. Lee 1991-1992
Roy L. Wells 1990-1991
Rhonda M. Perkins 1989-1990/2008-2009
James A. Gillespie 1988-1989

 

Student Board Members 

Rachel R. Person 2013-2014
Phillip L. Blevins 2012-2013
Luke C. Rasnick 2011-2012
Sarah C. Smith 2010-2011
Travis L. Brannon 2009-2010
Brooke V. Rafaly 2008-2009
David W. Compton 2007-2008
Brittney W. Mullins 2006-2007
Scott C. McDaniel 2005-2006
Tailinett Olmedo 2004-2005
Matthew K. Pickering 2003-2004
Kristina P. (Powers) Rose 2002-2003
Steven B. Tyler 2001-2002
Leah A. (Kiley) Mullins 2000-2001

 

Board of Visitors Representatives
(Committee on UVa-Wise Chair)

Marvin W. Gilliam 2011-
Heywood Fralin 2010-2011
Don R. Pippin 2005-2010
William G. Crutchfield 1998-2005
Champ Clark 1997-1998
Warner N. Dalhouse 1996-1997