Alumni Board

Alumni Association Board of Directors
2018-2019

Officers
President Joshua Justice ‘07
President-Elect Joseph R. Carico ‘95
Vice President Tyler G. Giles ‘03
Past President Duane A. Miller ‘94
Treasurer Jimmy J. Adkins ’04
Parliamentarian  Benjamin R. Mays ’85
Secretary Corey Sanchez ‘13

Term Ends June 30, 2019
John Kilgore ’85
Luke Layne ’07
Madison Savarese ‘14
L. J. Boothe ’07
Deborah H. Collins ’73
Mark J. Collins ’12

Term Ends June 30, 2020
Bryan Bentley ‘11
Fran Hunt ‘80
Erin W. Slemp ‘03
Cassidy Strange ‘17
William Stokes ‘74

Term Ends June 30, 2021
John H. Brickey, III ’86
James R. Lawson ‘94
Nathan Rasnake ‘14
Santana L. Vasquez ’07
Serena Burgess ‘18

At-Large Members
Edwin Grimes Harris ‘10
Tyler Lee McFarland ‘18
Richard “Randy” McMahon ‘80
K. Ryan Nutter ‘07
Robert H. Sage ‘79
Jared W. Stallard ‘07

Circle of Alumni Presidents
Michael H. Abbott ’82*
David B. Amos ’03*
Brian K. Blanton ’92
Jim Wayne Childress ’70
Pamela J. Collie ’93
Valeri J. Colyer ’83*
Sheila Cox Combs ’72*
Sharon S. Daniels ’88*
Linda Q. Dishner ’71*
F. Wayne Edwards ’62*
John Farmer ’72
Dawn Asbury Gilbert ’82
Jim Gillespie ’71
Phyllis Hatcher ’75*
Gerri Hayden ’72
A. Darrell Holbrook ’73
Drew Johnson ’78
Lewey K. Lee ’64*
Robert Leonard ’57
R. Bruce Lowe ’77
Larry McReynolds ’70*
Rick L. Mullins ’91*
Rhonda M. Perkins ’73*
Don R. Pippin ’58
Joe Powers ’64
Laura Faye Mullins Robinson ‘01*
Ed Roop ’76*
Danny Rose 78
Laura Poteet Rose ’82
Cathy Sandidge ’71*
Carl Snodgrass ’58
Kathy T. Stewart ’77*
Frances M. Wall ’73
Roy Wells, Jr. ’56

* Active status with voting rights

Other Representatives (Ex-Officio)
Donna P. Henry, Chancellor
Robert Bragg, V.C. of Development & College Relations
Marvin W. Gilliam, Jr., Board of Visitors Representative
Elizabeth G. Boyd, Director of Alumni Relations

Student Representative (Ex-Officio)
Jackson “Gray” Hamilton ’19

Honorary Members (Ex-Officio)

Billy Richmond Allen
R. Winston Ely ‘61
Tamara S. Ely ‘90

Alumni Board Past Presidents

1963-1964 Robert Leonard ’57
1964-1965 Don R. Pippin ’58
1966-1967 J. Clayton Willis ’56*
1967-1968 Roy L. Wells Jr. ’56
1968-1969 Carl R. Snodgrass ’58
1969-1970 F. Wayne Edwards ’62
1970-1971 Randall Hylton ’66*
1971-1972 Ronald L. Moore ’61*
1972-1977 Incomplete Records
1978-1979 Gerri Hayden ’72
1979-1980 Joseph B. Powers ’64
1980-1981 Danny Rose ’78
1981-1984 R. Bruce Lowe ’77
1984-1986 John Farmer ’72
1986-1988 Phyllis Hatcher ’75
1988-1989 Jim Gillespie ’71
1989-1990 Rhonda M. Perkins ’73
1990-1991 Roy L. Wells Jr. ’56
1991-1992 Lewey K. Lee ’64
1992-1993 Valeri J. Colyer ’83
1993-1994 Jim Wayne Childress ’70
1994-1995 Rhonda M. Perkins ’73
1995-1996 Laura Poteet Rose ’82
1996-1997 Drew A. Johnson ’78
1997-1998 Valeri J. Colyer ’83
1998-1999 Sharon Stallard Daniels ’88
1999-2000 Michael H. Abbott ’82
2000-2001 Dawn Asbury Gilbert ’82
2001-2002 Pamela Jennings Collie ’93
2002-2003 Edwin R. Roop ’76
2003-2004 Linda Q. Dishner ’71
2004-2005 Carol Sue Williams Gilbert ’56*
2005-2006 F. Wayne Edwards ’62
2006-2007 Kathy T. Stewart ’77
2007-2008 Francis M. Wall ’73
2008-2009 Rhonda M. Perkins ’73
2009-2010 A. Darrell Holbrook ’73
2010-2011 Laura Faye Mullins Robinson ’01
2011-2012 Rick L. Mullins ’91
2012-2013 David. B. Amos ’03
2013-2014 Larry J. McReynolds ’70
2014-2015 Brian K. Blanton ’92
2015-2016 Cathy L. Sandidge ’71
2016-2017 Sheila Cox Combs ’72
2017-2018 Duane A. Miller ‘94
*Deceased