Tributary Gifts

UVA Wise Tributary Gifts

Tributary gifts provide a beautiful way to honor family or friends or to remember those who have passed away while supporting The University of Virginia’s College at Wise. Gifts may be designated to an area that would be meaningful to the honoree or to an area where the donor has a passion.

In Honor of Gifts

Gifts to The University of Virginia’s College at Wise may be made in honor of a person or a special event in the life of a loved one. Many choose to honor a particular faculty member, classmate, their parents or friends – anyone who has inspired them, challenged them and helped them to grow. Others honor birthdays, anniversaries and many other special occasions. Just be sure to indicate the full name of the person you wish to honor and the College will notify them of your kindness. Honorary gifts are listed for the current fiscal year, July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2020.

In Memory of Gifts

Gifts to the College may also be made in memory of a person who has affected the life of the donor or at the passing of a family, friend or colleague. Memorial gifts are a beautiful and loving way to pay special tribute to a loved one. Please indicate the full name of the person and who you would like us to let know of your gift.  Memorial gifts are listed for the current fiscal year, July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2020.

Twinleaf Society Clock Personalized Pavers

Another possible way to give in honor of or in memory of someone is by making a contribution for a personalized brick to be placed at the Twinleaf Clock which is conveniently located near the Chapel of All Faiths and across from Crockett Hall.  Each brick is $500 and may include up to three lines of text that can include up to 18 characters each. Click this link for the Twinleaf Society Brick Order Form.

To make a tributary gift, make a gift online or send a check to UVA Wise Foundation, 1 College Avenue, Wise, Virginia 24293. For more information, please contact Valerie Lawson at 276.376.4523.

In honor of and in memory of gifts from July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2020 are listed below:

 

In memory of Kenneth Artrip for the Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship made by:

  • Alpha Psi Chapter of Delta Kappa Gamma

In honor of Nell Asbury for the Nell H. Asbury Scholarship made by:

  • Greg and Dawn Gilbert

In honor of Freda Atwood for the Fred and Anna Lee Culbertson Emergency Fund made by:

  • George and Nancy Culbertson
  • James and Sue Fischer

In honor of J.B Atwood for the Fred and Anna Lee Culbertson Emergency Fund made by:

  • George and Nancy Culbertson

In honor of J. B. and Freda Atwood for the Fred and Anna Lee Culbertson Emergency Fund made by:

  • James and Sue Fischer

In honor of J. B. and Freda Atwood for the Coeburn High School Alumni Scholarship made by:

  • Garnett and Carolyn Gilliam

In memory of Amanda Baker for the Fellowship in Natural Sciences (FINS) by:

  • Tom Costa and Mary Martin
  • Phil Shelton
  • James and Margie Tucker
  • Lucian and Adriana Undreiu

In honor of Melissa Belardi for  Women’s Basketball by:

  • Kaitlyn Schlesinger

In memory of  Clyde Patton and Margie Read Bishop for the Clyde Patton & Margie Read Bishop Memorial Scholarship made by:

  • Clifton and Sara Bishop

In honor of Gwyn Bott and Rosa Bott for the Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship made by:

  • Anonymous

In memory of Mary Florence Bryan for Smiddy’s Cupboard by:

  • Daniel Stanley and Neva Bryan

In honor of Mickey Castle and Sue Kern for the Coeburn High School Alumni Scholarship made by:

  • Garnett and Carolyn Gilliam

In memory of Betty Cauthen for the Fred B. Greear Memorial Scholarship made by:

  • Victor and Sarah Dandridge
  • Andre and Marie Derdeyn
  • Ernie and Jeanette Ern
  • Fred and Ann Greear
  • Margaret Grove
  • Bruce and Betsey Hathaway
  • Aileen Kelly
  • Jane Kerewich
  • Kate Kessler
  • Steve and Valerie Lawson
  • Sarah Agnes Marshall
  • Maureen McCusty
  • Catherine McMullen
  • Eleanor Mellen
  • Leigh and Betty Middleditch
  • Eugene Meyung and Lorna Miller
  • H. Richard and Katherine Redding
  • John and Betty Scott
  • Shelah Scott
  • St. Anne’s-Belfield School
  • The Strider Family
  • Hunter Smith
  • Patricia Werhane
  • Melissa Young

In memory of Betty Cauthen for the Greatest Needs made by:

  • Bruce and Nancy Cauthen

In memory of Todd Chenoweth for the John I. Burton Class of 1956 Scholarship made by:

  • Dotti Chittester

In memory of Dotti Chittester for the Campus Beautification Fund made by:

  • John and Eva Fulton
  • Charles and Mary Henderson
  • William and Marguerite Kanto

In memory of Dotti Chittester for the John I. Burton Class of 1956 Scholarship made by:

  • Ray and Teresa Ammon
  • Jack and Darlene Arnold
  • Carolina Eye Associates
  • Patti Chambers
  • John and Eva Fulton
  • Marvin and Marcia Gilliam
  • Bennie and Julie Goodman
  • Allen and Donna Henry
  • R. W. and Jane Hilt
  • Marilyn Kijewski
  • Kevin and Jane Knight
  • Steve and Valerie Lawson
  • Carolyn Linley
  • Ann Peake
  • Elizabeth Ramsey
  • Robert and Donna Raines
  • Alma Ringley
  • Marvel Rushing
  • David and Deby Sloce
  • Pat Stallard
  • Lane Strickland
  • Walter and Andy Ware
  • Carolyn Weaver

In memory of Connie Clark for the Connie Clark Fund made by:

  • Byron and Carmen Cantrell
  • J. D. and Betty Cantrell
  • Jeff and Eileen Cantrell
  • Mike and Sheila Combs
  • Patricia Graham

In honor of Coeburn High School Alumni for the Coeburn High School Alumni Scholarship made by:

  • Dana Case

In memory of Teri Siemen Coffey for the R. Winston and Tami S. Ely Scholarship made by:

  • Jason and Karen Riggs

In memory of Teri Siemen Coffey for the Ralph L. Siemen Scholarship in Chemistry made by:

  • Rusty and Martha Necessary
  • Jason and Karen Riggs

In memory of Hescue and Grace Colley for the COVID19 Relief Fund made by:

  • Fred and Juanita Colley

In memory of Billy Charles Collins for the Velta Collins Holyfield Scholarship made by:

  • Dotti Chittester

In memory of Lydia Collins for the John I. Burton Class of 1956 Scholarship made by:

  • Carolina Eye Associates
  • Steve and Valerie Lawson
  • Elizabeth Ramsey
  • John and Alice Stump

In memory of Morris Cooper for the Coeburn High School Alumni Scholarship made by:

  • Jim and Sue Fischer

In memory of Roxy Crystal for the Roxbury Hyde Crystal Award made by:

  • Ellen Humphries
  • Joan Hyde
  • Steve and Valerie Lawson

In memory of Fred and Anna Culbertson for the Culbertson Emergency Fund made by:

  • George and Nancy Culbertson
  • Jim and Sue Fischer

In honor of George and Nancy Culbertson for the Culberston Emergency Fund made by:

  • Jim and Sue Fischer

In honor of Carolyn Cummins for the Charles S. Perkins & Celestine Wright Perkins Scholarship made by:

  • Chris and Mary Anne Cummins

In memory of Charles Cummins for the Charles S. Perkins and Celestine Wright Perkins Scholarship made by:

  • Jim and June Dotson

In memory of Delta Kappa Gamma members lost in 2019 for the Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship made by:

  • Anonymous

In memory of Alan Diamonstein for the Chancellor’s Fund for Distinction made by:

  • Marvin and Marcia Gilliam

In honor of Jim Dotson for the Jim and June Dotson Scholarship made by:

  • Tony and Debbie McKenzie

In memory of Polly DuVal for the Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship made by:

  • Louella Greear

In memory of William Bradley Elkins for the William Bradley Elkins Scholarship made by:

  • Joseph and Sarah Perry

In honor of Winston Ely for the Twinleaf Society Helping Hand Fund made by:

  • Steve and Valerie Lawson

In honor of Winston and Tami Ely for the Twinleaf Society Helping Hand Fund made by:

  • Bruce and Christina Turnbill

In memory of Charlie Engle for the Smiddy’s Cupboard made by:

  • Mike and Sheila Combs

In memory of Lauren Wallace Fields for the Lauren Wallace Fields Scholarship made by:

  • Bill and Lou Ann Wallace

In memory of Frank and Rose Fischer for the Culberston Emergency Fund made by:

  • Jim and Sue Fischer

In memory of Pam Fischer for the Culberston Emergency Fund made by:

  • Jim and Sue Fischer

In honor of Sue Fischer for the Coeburn High School Alumni Scholarship made by:

  • Sue Kern

In honor of Jim Fischer for the Culberston Emergency Fund made by:

  • George and Nancy Culbertson

In honor of Sue Fischer for the Culberston Emergency Fund made by:

  • George and Nancy Culbertson

In honor of Jim and Sue Fischer for the Coeburn High School Alumni Scholarship made by:

  • Garnett and Carolyn Gilliam

In honor of Erin Fitzgerald for Women’s Lacrosse made by:

  • Ann Fitzgerald

In memory of Doug Fleming for the Royal Douglas Fleming Scholarship made by:

  • Sue Ellen Fleming

In memory of Bibbie Fraley for the Campus Beautification Fund made by:

  • James and Caroline Atkins
  • John and Eva Fulton
  • Charles and Mary Henderson

In memory of Bibbie Fraley for the John I. Burton Class of 1956 Scholarship made by:

  • Ray and Teresa Ammon

In memory of David Fuller for the David Wayne Fuller Scholarship made by:

  • Susan King

In memory of Theodore Gibson and Elizabeth Fugate for the Theodore Gibson/Elizabeth Fugate Scholarship made by:

  • Ronald Meister and Jane Sovern

In memory of Dalton Graham for the Greatest Needs made by:

  • Christopher Graham
  • Wilma Graham
  • Kingsport Community Church

In memory of Dalton Graham for the Twinleaf Society (brick) made by:

  • Marlon and Tina Graham

In memory of Fred Greear for the Greatest Needs made by:

  • Bruce and Nancy Cauthen

In honor of Fred Greear, Jr. for the Greatest Needs made by:

  • Bruce and Nancy Cauthen

In memory of Ralph and Hazel Greene for the Ralph B. and Hazel C. Greene Scholarship made by:

  • Fred and Juanita Colley

In memory of Andrew Gurney for the Hubert A. and Georgie A. Gurney Scholarship made by:

  • Donald and Linda Gurney

In memory of Hubert and Georgie Gurney for the Hubert A. and Georgie A. Gurney Scholarship made by:

  • Donald and Linda Gurney

In honor of Donna Hale for the Donna Hale Scholarship made by:

  • Wallace and Patty Barton
  • Fred and Juanita Colley
  • Robert and Lisa Payne

In honor of Matthew Harvey for Greatest Need made by:

  • H. Edward and Ellen Harvey

In honor of Frances Howard for the Joe Tom and Frances Fraley Howard Scholarship made by:

  • Steve and Valerie Lawson

In memory of Elmer Hughes for the Dr. Ed Perry Research Scholarship made by:

  • AECOM Technical Services
  • Carolyn Archer
  • Judy Hughes

In memory Elmer and Mildred Hughes for Dr. Ed Perry Research Scholarship made by:

  • Raven Perry

In memory of Betty Humphreys for the Betty M. Humphreys FBLA Leadership Scholarship made by:

  • Danny and Anne Baker
  • Council High School
  • Eastside High School
  • FBLA UVA Wise Region
  • Dennis and Glenna Hensdill
  • Honaker High School
  • Hurley High School
  • Vonda Sturgill
  • Union High School

In memory of Mary Hunnicutt for the John I. Burton Class of 1956 Scholarship made by:

  • Dotti Chittester

In memory of Mary Hunnicutt for the Norton Pepsi/Hunnicutt Family Scholarship made by:

  • Robert and Dorothy Isaac
  • Steve and Valerie Lawson
  • B. Robert and Donna Raines
  • C. Thomas Tenney, Jr.
  • Pepsi-Cola Bottling Company of Chillicothe
  • Pepsi-Cola Bottling Company of Corbin
  • Pepsi-Cola Bottling Company of New Haven
  • Don and Gigi Pippin

In memory of Charles Janeway for the Mark and Ruby Ely Scholarship made by:

  • Jason and Karen Riggs

In honor of Sue Kern for the Coeburn High School Alumni Scholarship made by:

  • Jim and Sue Fischer

In honor of Valerie Lawson for the Valerie and Steve Lawson Scholarship made by:

  • Bruce and Christina Turnbill
  • Corey Sanchez and Anna Crowell

In honor of Valerie Lawson for Smiddy’s Cupboard made by:

  • Jo Stewart

In memory of Lost loved ones of Alpha Psi Chapter members for the Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship made by:

  • Anonymous
  • Rob and Gequetta Laney

In memory of Christiana Matney for the Greatest Needs made by:

  • Joseph Matney

In memory of Joshua McConnell for the Coeburn High School Alumni Scholarship made by:

  • Sue Kern

In memory of Pam McKnight for the Pam McKnight Scholarship made by:

  • Priscilla Brame
  • Jeff and Eileen Cantrell
  • Terry and Gina Chisenhall
  • Jonathan Crimmins and Kate Kremer
  • Christopher and Nichole Davis
  • Mike Donathan
  • Winston and Tami Ely
  • Sim and Glenda Ewing
  • Elsey and Amelia Harris
  • Allen and Donna Henry
  • James Hindman
  • Chad and Adrienne Hood
  • Aileen Kelly
  • Joseph Kern
  • Steve and Valerie Lawson
  • Sarah Agnes Marshall
  • Preston Mitchell and Patricia Baumgartner
  • Kris Pottenger
  • Pro-Art Association
  • Ronald Pumphrey
  • Peter and Hannah Ryan
  • John and Patricia Stealey
  • Wayne Strong
  • Ken Tiller and Gillian Huang-Tiller
  • Tri-Cities Civil War Round Table
  • Jinny Turman
  • Bruce and Christina Turnbill
  • Lucian and Adriana Undreiu
  • Bruce Wasem
  • Sam and Debra Wharton
  • Brian and Elizabeth Wills
  • Kanisorn Wongsrichanalai

In memory of Arnold Mellinger for Men’s Basketball made by:

  • Temple Mellinger

In honor of Preston Miller for the John I. Burton Class of 1956 Scholarship made by:

  • Freda Lyons

In honor of Preston Mitchell for the Preston Mitchell Scholarshipmade by:

  • Jeremy Downing and Ashley Mitchell-Dowling

In memory of Danny Mullins for the Danny G. and Kimberly Mullins Athletic Scholarship made by:

  • Anonymous

In memory Jerry Nixon for Coeburn High School Alumni Scholarship made by:

  • Jim and Sue Fischer

In memory of Janis Powers for the Avery Don Powers Scholarship made by:

  • Shirley Barnette
  • Connie Brown
  • Ella Carmony
  • Daryl Crouse
  • Dixie Hill
  • Hurberries
  • Kim Johnson
  • Steve and Valerie Lawson
  • Don and Etta Nicewonder
  • J. Kevin Nicewonder
  • Kenneth R. Nicewonder
  • Charles and Linda Osborne
  • Dudley and Gladys Redden
  • Gail Vanover

In memory of Shelby Robinette Powell for the Coeburn High School Alumni Scholarship made by:

  • Roger Robinette

In honor of Gena Prince for the Georgia Eller Jones & Gusteva Wallen Scott Scholarship made by:

  • Alia Head

In memory of Merry Lu Prior for the Merry Lu Prior Bicentennial Scholarship made by:

  • Sim and Glenda Ewing
  • UVA Wise Alumni Association.

In memory of Merry Lu Prior for the Merry Lu Prior Garden made by:

  • Gil and Martha Blackburn
  • Town and Country Garden Club

In honor of Laura Pritchard for the Twinleaf Society Helping Hand Fund made by:

  • Steve and Valerie Lawson

In memory of C. Gary Rakes for the Greatest Needs made by:

  • Sherry Nicewonder

In memory of Taylor Read for the Chancellor’s Fund for Distinction made by:

  • Paul and Kelly Read

In honor of JoAnn Reaves for Women’s Lacrosse made by:

  • Tamiyia Bynum
  • Lucinda Duncan

In memory of Theresa Rigg for the Theresa Roberts Rigg Scholarship made by:

  • Sue Ellen Fleming

In honor of Lona Roberts for the Twinleaf Society (brick) made by:

  • Tracy Roberts

In memory of Mary Joe Robinette for the Coeburn High School Alumni Scholarship made by:

  • Roger Robinette

In honor of Roger Robinette for Student Scholarships made by:

  • Garnett and Carolyn Gilliam

In memory of Roger Royster for Student Scholarships made by:

  • Lura Chase

In memory of Dana Sample for the Dana Sample Travel Scholarship made by:

  • Jeffrey Hamilton

In memory of Helen Sandidge for Alumni Association made by:

  • Mike and Sheila Combs

In memory of Maurice Sovern for Theodore Gibson/Elizabeth Fugate Scholarship made by:

  • Jacqueline Bausch and Steven Lefkowitz
  • Karen Callahan
  • Sandra Grossfeld
  • Steve and Valerie Lawson
  • Lisa Peterson
  • Ronald Meister and Jane Sovern

In memory of Carl Smith for the Greatest Need made by:

  • Lewis Walker

In memory of Pearl Smith for Campus Beatification made by:

  • Shap and Beth Boyd
  • Terry and Gina Chisenhall
  • Winston and Tami Ely
  • Crystal Hamm
  • April Keel
  • Joshua Justice and Ella Smith-Justice
  • Brian and Pam McKnight
  • Don and Cindy Sharitt
  • Jimmy and Jo Stewart
  • Mike and Kathy Still
  • Bruce and Christina Turnbill
  • Amy and John Webb
  • Radford and Shirley Wolfe

In memory of Joe Stallard for Philip Andrew Stallard Bicentennial Scholarship made by:

  • Joseph Stallard

In honor of Pat Stallard for Philip Andrew Stallard Bicentennial Scholarship made by:

  • Joseph Stallard

In memory of Philip Stallard for Philip Andrew Stallard Bicentennial Scholarship made by:

  • Carl Nasr
  • Pat Stallard

In memory of Ernest Starker for the Ernest C. Starker Memorial Athletic Scholarship made by:

  • William Gardner
  • John and Carolyn Grant

In honor of Sydney Steinberg for Women’s Lacrosse made by:

  • Roger and Mary Anne Steinberg

In memory of Jimmy Stewart for the Jimmy C. Stewart Scholarship made by:

  • Frances Addington
  • Terry and Gina Chisenhall
  • Steve and Valerie Lawson
  • Mrs. Jerry Mullins
  • Billy Stewart
  • Don and Elizabeth Stewart
  • Edward and Shelley Stewart
  • Bruce Wasem
  • Wilson Sales & Service

In memory of Julia Still for the Coeburn High School Alumni Scholarship made by:

  • Jim and Sue Fischer

In memory of Florene Stovall for the Florene Stovall Napoleon Hill Scholarship made by:

  • Don Green
  • Richard and Denise Hopper
  • Napoleon Hill Foundation
  • Sheri Johnson
  • John Reaves

In memory of May Straughan for the Pi Kappa Phi Fraternity Hawpe-Donathan Alumni Scholarship made by:

  • Sturgill Funeral Homes

In memory of May Straughan for the Joseph M. Straughan Memorial Scholarship made by:

  • Anonymous

In memory of Karen Torrey for the John I. Burton Class of 1956 Scholarship made by:

  • Dotti Chittester

In honor of Debbie Vanover for The University of Virginia’s College at Wise Staff Scholarship made by:

  • Steve and Valerie Lawson

In memory of Dolly Wallace for the Alumni Association made by:

  • Connie Clay
  • Dana Collins
  • James and Sharon Rynes

In memory of Billie Welch for the Mark and Ruby Ely Scholarship made by:

  • Paula Ely

In memory of Kenneth Wheeler for the Greatest Needs made by:

  • Andrew Traynor

In memory of Anne Willis for Student Scholarships made by:

  • Anita Marshall

In honor of Evan Elizabeth Williams for the Greatest Needs made by:

  • Emmetri Beane

In memory of Vernon Woods for the John I. Burton Class of 1956 Scholarship made by:

  • Dotti Chittester

 

Updated June 292020

 

Tributary Gifts from July 1, 2018 – June 30, 2019

Tributary Gifts from July 1, 2017 – June 30, 2018

Tributary Gifts from July 1, 2016 – June 30, 2017

Tributary Gifts from July 1, 2015 – June 30, 2016

Tributary Gifts from July 1, 2014 – June 30, 2015

Tributary Gifts from July 1, 2013 – June 30, 2014