Tributary Gifts

UVa-Wise Tributary Gifts

Tributary gifts provide a beautiful way to honor family or friends, or to remember those who have passed away while supporting The University of Virginia’s College at Wise. Gifts may be designated to an area that would be meaningful to the honoree or to an area where the donor has a passion.

In Honor of Gifts

Gifts to The University of Virginia’s College at Wise may be made in honor of a person or a special event in the life of a loved one. Many choose to honor a particular faculty member, classmate, their parents or friends – anyone who has inspired them, challenged them and helped them to grow. Others honor birthdays, anniversaries and many other special occasions. Just be sure to indicate the full name of the person you wish to honor and the College will notify them of your kindness. Honorary gifts are listed for the current fiscal year, July 1, 2017 – June 30, 2018.

In Memory of Gifts

Gifts to the College may also be made in memory of a person who has affected the life of the donor or at the passing of a family, friend or colleague. Memorial gifts are a beautiful and loving way to pay special tribute to a loved one. Please indicate the full name of the person and who you would like us to let know of your gift.  Memorial gifts are listed for the current fiscal year, July 1, 2017 – June 30, 2018.

Twinleaf Society Clock Personalized Pavers

Another possible way to give in honor of or in memory of someone is by making a contribution for a personalized brick to be placed at the Twinleaf Clock which is conveniently located near the Chapel of All Faiths and across from Crockett Hall.  Each brick is $500 and may include up to three lines of text that can include up to 18 characters each. Click this link for the Twinleaf Society Brick Order Form.

To make a tributary gift, make a gift online or send a check to UVa-Wise Foundation, 1 College Avenue, Wise, Virginia 24293. For more information, please contact Bob Bragg at 276.376.1057 or Valerie Lawson at 276.376.4523.

In honor of and in memory of gifts from July 1, 2017 – June 30, 2018 are listed below:

In memory of Kenneth and Velma Asbury for the Velma Lee and Kenneth Asbury Scholarship made by:

  • Greg and Dawn Gilbert

In honor of Freda Atwood for the Fred and Anna lee Culbertson Emergency Fund made by:

  • Jim and Sue Fischer

In honor of J. B. Atwood for the Fred and Anna lee Culbertson Emergency Fund made by:

  • George and Nancy Culbertson
  • Jim and Sue Fischer

In memory of Roy Ball for the Pi Kappa Phi Fraternity Hawpe-Donathan Alumni Scholarship made by:

  • Anonymous

In memory of Joshua Bentley for the Joshua Bentley Memorial Football Scholarship made by:

  • Jerry and Karen Bentley
  • Winston and Tami Ely

In memory of Joseph and Nell Perkins Bethany for the Charles S. Perkins and Cecilia Wright Perkins Scholarship made by:

  • Rhonda Bethany, Cassandra Riggs and Margaret Corbae

In honor of Pat Bevins for the Pat Bevins Scholarship made by:

  • Royce and Linda Meade
  • Jimmy and Jo Stewart

In honor of Glenn Blackburn for the Glenn Blackburn Scholarship for Intellectual History & Philosophy made by:

  • Marylene Noel

In honor of Martha Blackburn for the Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship made by:

  • Alpha Psi Chapter of Delta Kappa Gamma

In memory of Christopher Boggs for the Pi Kappa Phi Fraternity Hawpe-Donathan Alumni Scholarship made by:

  • Mike Donathan

In memory of Julie Carter Bray for the Julie Elizabeth Carter Bray Scholarship made by:

  • Joyce Carter
  • Kathy Osborne

In honor of Wilma Brooks for the Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship made by:

  • Billie Jean Scott

In honor of Rachel Brown for the Rick Lee Brown Memorial Basketball Scholarship made by:

  • Luke Coffee
  • Edward Grindstaff

In memory of Rick Brown for the Rick Lee Brown Memorial Basketball Scholarship made by:

  • Anonymous
  • Joshua and Katherine Bolling
  • Brett and Jessica Compton
  • Brandon and Paige Green
  • Bobby Hedrick
  • Michael Neece
  • Spiegler, Blevins, and Company
  • Timothy and Stephanie Stewart
  • Travis Stith
  • Bruce Wasem
  • Bill and Teresa Wendle

In honor of Dorothy Chittester for the John I. Burton Class of 1956 Scholarship made by:

  • Phyllis Dorton

In memory of Faith Cox for the Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship made by:

  • Alpha Psi Chapter of Delta Kappa Gamma
  • Rob and Gequetta Laney

In memory of Fred and Anna Lee Culbertson for the Fred and Anna Lee Culbertson Emergency Fund made by:

  • George and Nancy Culbertson
  • Jim and Sue Fischer

In honor of George Culbertson for the Fred and Anna Lee Culbertson Emergency Fund made by:

  • J. B. and Freda Atwood
  • Jim and Sue Fischer

In honor of Nancy Culbertson for the Fred and Anna Lee Culbertson Emergency Fund made by:

  • Jim and Sue Fischer

In honor of Ashley Cullen for the Women’s Basketball made by:

  • Joe Lee

In honor of Carolyn Cummins for the Charles S. Perkins & Celestine Wright Perkins Scholarship made by:

  • Catherine Cummins
  • Chris and Mary Anne Cummins
  • Howard Cummins
  • Cecilia Lasyone

In honor of children and grandchildren of Carolyn Cummins for the Charles S. Perkins and Cecilia Wright Perkins Scholarship made by:

  • Carolyn Cummins

In honor of Carolyn Cummins for the Ralph & Carolyn Cummins Scholarship made by:

  • Chris and Mary Anne Cummins

In honor of children and grandchildren of Carolyn Cummins for the Ralph & Carolyn Cummins Scholarship made by:

  • Carolyn Cummins

In memory of Ralph Cummins for the Ralph and Carolyn Cummins Scholarship made by:

  • Carolyn Cummins

In honor of Van Daniel for the Science Department made by:

  • John and Joanna Baker

In memory of Keith Dishner for the UVa-Wise Library made by:

  • David and Betty Jo Kelly

In honor of Lu Ellsworth for the Lu Ellsworth Scholarship in Public History made by:

  • Scott Hatcher

In honor of Tami Ely for the R. Winston Ely and Tamara S. Ely Scholarship made by:

  • Darren and Kristin Stanley

In honor of Winston and Tami Ely for the R. Winston Ely and Tamara S. Ely Scholarship made by:

  • Jason and Karen Riggs

In memory of Lauren Wallace Fields for the Lauren Wallace Fields Scholarship made by:

  • Edward Overton, Jr.

In memory of Frank and Rose Fischer for the Fred and Anna Lee Culbertson Emergency Fund made by:

  • Jim and Sue Fischer

In memory of Pam Fischer for the Fred and Anna Lee Culbertson Emergency Fund made by:

  • Jim and Sue Fischer

In honor of Sue Fischer for the Fred and Anna Lee Culbertson Emergency Fund made by:

  • J. B. and Freda Atwood
  • George and Nancy Culbertson

In memory of David Fuller for the David Wayne Fuller Scholarship made by:

  • Susan King

In memory of Theodore Gibson and Elizabeth Fugate for the Theodore W. Gibson and Elizabeth H. Fugate Scholarship made by:

  • Lawrence Eagle and Ellen Sovern

In memory of Andrew Gurney for the H. A. and Georgia Gurney Scholarship made by:

  • Donald and Linda Gurney

In honor of Donna Hale for the Donna Hal Scholarship made by:

  • Royce and Linda Meade

In memory of Hank and Mary Hankins for the Dr. W. H. Hankins, Jr. Memorial Tennis Scholarship made by:

  • Colin and Kristin Hunt

In honor of Charles Henderson for the John I. Burton Class of 1956 Scholarship made by:

  • Phyllis Dorton

In memory of Betty Humphreys for the Betty M. Humphreys FBLA Leadership Scholarship made by:

  • Danny and Anne Baker
  • Castlewood High School
  • Central High School
  • Council High School
  • Eastside High School
  • FBLA UVa’s College at Wise Region
  • Grundy High School
  • Dennis and Glenna Hensdill
  • Honaker High School
  • Hurley High School
  • Lebanon High School
  • Saint Paul Elementary/Middle School
  • Thomas Walker High School
  • Union High School
  • Virginia High School

In memory of Linda Hunsaker for the John I. Burton Class of 1956 Scholarship made by:

  • Dorothy Chittester and Kathleen Holland

In honor of Fran and Martha Hunt for the Dr. W. H. Hankins, Jr. Memorial Tennis Scholarship made by:

  • Colin and Kristin Hunt

In honor of Fran and Martha Hunt for the Hunt Commercial Properties Group Athletic Scholarship made by:

  • Colin and Kristin Hunt

In memory of Jerry Hunt for the Hunt Commercial Properties Group Athletic Scholarship made by:

  • Colin and Kristin Hunt

In memory of Beverly Jones for the Alumni Association made by:

  • Matthew and Patricia Branham
  • Marvin and Marcia Gilliam
  • Craig and Sheryl James
  • Steve and Valerie Lawson

In memory of William (Bucky) Jones for the Ralph B. and Hazel C. Greene Scholarship made by:

  • Jayne Belton and Family
  • Carolyn Carter
  • H. Fred and Juanita Colley
  • Bella Costa
  • Melvin and Jessie Craig and Family
  • Eastman Chemical Company
  • Gary and Mary Gibson
  • Gerri Helton
  • Neil and Vicki Johnson
  • David and Rebecca Lambert
  • Michael Lambert and Betsy Butler
  • Mike and Marjorie Morrison and Family
  • Ellen Muire and Family
  • Donald and Ruth Sanderson

In honor of Bill Kanto for the John I. Burton Class of 1958 Scholarship made by:

  • Preston and Mary Jane Miller

In honor of Brent Kennedy for the N. Brent Kennedy Scholarship in Appalachian Studies made by:

  • D. Lee and Diane Boggs

In honor of Drew Kiser for Men’s Tennis made by:

  • James and Brenda Kiser

In memory of Robert Lively for the John I. Burton Class of 1956 Scholarship made by:

  • Ray and Teresa Ammon
  • William and Barbara Beck
  • Ramon and Rachel del Campo
  • Dorothy Chittester
  • Phyllis Dorton
  • Richard and Betty Friest and Family
  • Frank Glass
  • DiGioia Gray and Associates
  • Jane Greene
  • Charles and Mary Henderson
  • Brenda Raine
  • Robert and Donna Raines
  • Elizabeth Ramsey
  • Ann Reed
  • Michael and Jane Turner
  • Walter and Andy Ware

In honor of Preston Miller for the John I. Burton Class of 1956 Scholarship made by:

  • Phyllis Dorton

In honor of Preston Mitchell for the Preston Mitchell Scholarship made by:

  • Paula Adams
  • Sean Brown
  • Bruce Wasem

In honor of Alle Moore for the Women’s Basketball made by:

  • Bruce and Christina Turnbill

In memory of Thomas Peake for the John I. Burton Class of 1958 Scholarship made by:

  • Dorothy Chittester
  • William and Marguerite Kanto
  • Walter and Andy Ware

In honor of Rhonda and Scott Perkins for the Rhonda M. and Scott Perkins Bicentennial Scholars Fund made by:

  • Steve and Valerie Lawson

In honor of Gena Prince for the Georgia Eller Jones & Gusteva Wallen Schott Scholarshp made by:

  • Alia Head

In memory of Merry Lu Prior for the Merry Lu Prior Bicentennial Scholars Fund made by:

  • AAUW
  • Morgan and Betty Bolling
  • Terry and Gina Chisenhall
  • Van Daniel
  • Doug and Bonnie Elosser
  • Sim and Glenda Ewing
  • Elsey and Amelia Harris
  • Linda Long
  • Preston and Colleen Moose
  • Patricia Okada
  • Carol O’Reilly
  • Scott and Rhonda Perkins
  • Bill and Mary Ramseyer
  • Ed and Karen Roop
  • Mike and Kathy Still
  • Bruce Wasem
  • Gary and M. Gail Waytena
  • Roy and Ruth Wells

In memory of Taylor Read for the Chancellor’s Fund for Distinction made by:

  • Paul and Kelly Read

In memory of Theresa Rigg for the Theresa Roberts Rigg Scholarship made by:

  • Doug and Sue Ellen Fleming

In memory of Dana Sample for the Dana Sample Travel Scholarship made by:

  • Anonymous
  • Mark and Leigh Clark
  • Jeffrey Hamilton
  • Josh Justice and Ella Smith-Justice

In memory of Jim Sample for the Dana Sample Travel Scholarship made by:

  • Tom Costa and Mary Martin

In honor of Alexis Sheehan for the Women’s Softball made by:

  • Alan Sheehan

In honor of Norma Siemen for the Ralph L. Siemen Scholarship in Chemistry made by:

  • Winston and Tami Ely

In memory of Joseph C. Smiddy for the Joseph C. Smiddy Chair made by:

  • Anonymous
  • Vashti Alley
  • Sam and Sue Beaty
  • Dave and Sue Bentley
  • Morgan and Betty Bolling
  • William Bott
  • Van Daniel
  • Ron and Judy Dickenson
  • Keith and Linda Dishner
  • Charlotte Dison
  • Gregory and Christina Edwards
  • Lawrence and Betty Fleenor
  • Wallace and Nina Ketron
  • David and Cathy Kinsler
  • Lewey and Brenda Lee
  • Jay and Marsha Lemons
  • Randy and Laura McMahon
  • Scott and Rhonda Perkins
  • Don and Gigi Pippin
  • F. Scott and Kathy Pippin
  • Mike and Deborah Quillen
  • Bill and Mary Ramseyer
  • Ed and Karen Roop
  • Winfield and Judith Rose
  • Cathy Sandidge
  • Leonard and Jerry Sandridge
  • Joe and Gerry Scardo
  • Ben and Nancy Sergent
  • John and Judy Shockey
  • William Paul and Chances Varson
  • Bruce Wasem
  • B. Allen Watson
  • Roy and Ruth Wells
  • John and Susan Wynne

In memory of Reba Smiddy for the Joseph C. Smiddy Chair made by:

  • David and Cathy Kinsler

In memory of Carl Smith for the College’s Greatest Needs made by:

  • Lewis Walker

In memory of Georgia Sovern for the Theodore W. Gibson and Elizabeth H. Fugate Scholarship made by:

  • Maurice Sovern

In memory of John Stafford, Jr. for the John R. Stafford, Jr. Scholarship made by:

  • Shirley Stafford

In honor of Joe and Pat Stallard for the Phillip Andrew Stallard Memorial Scholarship made by:

  • Brad Sowden
  • Joseph Stallard, Jr.
  • Neil and Angelina Stallard

In memory of Phillip Stallard for the Phillip Andrew Stallard Memorial Scholarship made by:

  • Robert Hakim
  • Joseph Stallard, Jr.
  • Neil and Angelina Stallard

In memory of Tracy Stallard for the Carroll Dale/Tracy Stallard Cavs Scholarship made by:

  • George and Nancy Culbertson
  • Carroll and Pat Dale
  • Willard and Bureda Freeman
  • Darryl Markland
  • Larry McReynolds
  • Shelcy and Karen Mullins
  • Gregory and Carol Perry
  • Ed and Karen Roop

In honor of Ada Stanley for the Women’s Basketball made by:

  • Corky and Terry Mauller

In honor of Darren and Kristin Stanley for the Ralph L. Siemen Scholarship in Chemistry made by:

  • Winston and Tami Ely

In memory of Ernest Starker for the Ernest C. Starker Memorial Athletic Scholarship made by:

  • Doug and Sue Ellen Fleming
  • William Gardner
  • John and Carolyn Grant

In memory of Casey Steele for the Pi Kappa Phi Fraternity Hawpe-Donathan Alumni Scholarship made by:

  • Trey Stapleton

In honor of Jimmy Stewart for the Jimmy C. Stewart Scholarship made by:

  • Roger and George Anna Dotson
  • Royce and Linda Meade

In honor of Jo Stewart for the General Athletics Fund made by:

  • Steve and Valerie Lawson

In honor of  Jo Stewart for the Jo Stewart Scholarship made by:

  • Roger and George Anna Dotson
  • Royce and Linda Meade

In honor of Judge Robert (Bob) Stump for The Stump Family – Believe! Scholarship made by:

  • Charles and Diane Flannagan
  • Charles and Mary Henderson
  • Larry McReynolds
  • Preston and Mary Jane Miller
  • H. Ronnie and Sandy Montgomery
  • Gregory and Carol Perry
  • Sheila Shupe

In memory of David Sturgill for the Susie Sturgill Athletic Scholarship made by:

  • Bill and Gaye Sturgill

In memory of Susie Sturgill for the Susie Sturgill Athletic Scholarship made by:

  • Bill and Gaye Sturgill

In honor of Dakotah Turner for the Women’s Basketball made by:

  • Marlina Roberson

In memory of Jeffrey S. Voelkel for the Student Scholarships made by:

  • Anonymous

In memory of Jeffrey S. Voelkel for the CSM Jeffrey S. Voelkel Memorial History Scholarship made by:

  • Anonymous

In memory of Laura Leigh Wells for the Laura Leigh Wells Memorial Scholarship made by:

  • Roy and Ruth Wells

In honor of Evan Elizabeth Williams for the College’s Greatest Needs made by:

  • Emmetri Beane

In memory of Bo Willis for the Greatest Need made by:

  • Anita Marshall

In memory of Stan Willis for the Stan Willis Scholarship in History made by:

  • Anonymous
  • Judy Abbott
  • Rex and Sally Baird
  • Paige Brockwell
  • Pamela Collins
  • Cary Street Partners Holdings
  • George and Nancy Culbertson
  • Dick and Phyllis Davidson
  • Carolyn Dull
  • Wayne and Brenda Edwards
  • Winston and Tami Ely
  • Marvin and Marcia Gilliam
  • Elsey and Amelia Harris
  • Ron and Julia Heise
  • Allen and Donna Henry
  • Chad and Adrienne Hood
  • Walter Jacques
  • Cara Kelley
  • Steve and Valerie Lawson
  • Daniel Lloyd
  • Karen Lynn
  • Jim and Wanda Manicure
  • Bill and Marilyn Maxwell
  • Carl and Julia McAfee
  • Rusty and Martha Necessary
  • Parkway Wesleyan Church
  • Melvin and Phyllis Quillen
  • Stanley and Ruby Rogers
  • Hilary Smith
  • Rita Moyer Smith
  • Kathy Stewart
  • Edward and Linda Stout
  • Bruce Wasem
  • Clara Wiggins
  • Brian and Elizabeth Wills

In honor of Francesca Woodman for the Black & White Photography Department made by:

  • Anonymous

 

Updated February 19, 2018

 

Tributary Gifts from July 1, 2016 – June 30, 2017

Tributary Gifts from July 1, 2015 – June 30, 2016

Tributary Gifts from July 1, 2014 – June 30, 2015

Tributary Gifts from July 1, 2013 – June 30, 2014